Manchester and North West Disability Swim Club

​M&NWDSCere.

SWIM ENGLAND NORTH WEST (WINTER) CHAMPIONSHIPS results

 full results of the Para swimming results from the Swim England Northwest Winter Regionals which was the first time they have given out medals to para swimmers well done to everyone who took part some fab Swimming well done everyone who competed. The next competition for our Para swimmers will be the Nationals in December. Keep training hard everyone 


Mens Open 100m Freestyle

Name                                               Club                                         time                                      British Disability Points

1. Jack Sheffield                             Co Salford                               1:03.98                                  601  

2. Ryan Potter                                Blackpool Aq                          1:13.50                                  396  
3. Ethan Naisbitt
                           Pioneer 79                              1:19.20                                  327  
4. Liam Hardy                                Co Manch Aq                        1:28.80                                  225  
5. Jacob Chambers                         Co Manch Aq                        1:32.57                                  224 

Womens Open 100m Butterfly

1. Eleanor Bamber                          Satellite                                  1:28.84                                 372  


Womens Open 50m Freestyle

1. Hannah Russell                          Co Manch Aq                          28.04                                   882  
2. Drew Stables                              Cockermouth                         33.52                                    569  
3. Eleanor Bamber  
                     Satellite                                  36.63                                     436  
4. Rachael Partington                   Co Manch Aq                         42.51                                     279

Womens 50 Free 17yrs & over Final

​1. Hannah Russell                         Co Manch Aq                          28.65                                    827


​Session 2


Womens Open 200m Freestyle

1. Rachel Tweedie                            Marple                               2:45.03                                    444  

 

 1. Jack Sheffield                              Co Salford                          1:14.92                                     525   
2. Ryan Potter                                 Blackpool Aq                      1:21.56                                    406   
3. Jacob Chambers                        Co Manch Aq                      1:34.91                                    296
 
4. Ethan Naisbitt                            Pioneer 79                           1:33.80                                   285   
5. Liam Hardy                                Co Manch Aq                      1:33.83                                  267

Womens Open 200m IM 

 1. Drew Stables                             Cockermouth                      3:07.21                                   470    
2. Eleanor Bamber                       Satellite                                3:16.36                                  408    
3. Rachel Tweedie                        Marple                                  3:20.57                                 371    

4. Samantha Lewis                       Satellite                                3:39.50                                 305   

Womens Open 100m Breaststroke

​1.Samantha Lewis                        Satellite                                1:53.39                                   315 

Mens Open 400m Freestyle

1. Ryan Potter                              Blackpool Aq                       5:43.38                                  420  

2. Jacob Chambers                    Co Manch Aq                        6:54.65                                   264  
3. Ethan Naisbitt                       Pioneer 79                              6:49.84                                   226  
  Womens 17 /Over 100m Breaststroke

1.Samantha Lewis                      Satellite                                 1:55.40                                    299 


Session 3

Mens Open 200m Freestyle

​1. Jack Sheffield                   Co Salford                                  2:25.76                                     519  
2. Ryan Potter                     Blackpool Aq                             2:44.67                                     360   
3. Liam Hardy                   Co Manch Aq                             3:04.26                                      257

 Womens Open 100m Backstroke 

1. Drew Stables                 Cockermouth                            1:25.97                                      450   

Mens Open 200m IM

1. Jack Sheffield                 Co Salford                                2:42.05                                     538   
2. Ryan Potter                     Blackpool Aq                        3:05.46                                      359  

3.Jacob Chambers                  Co Manch Aq                       3:47.52                                       237   
                
Mens Open 100m Breaststroke

​​1. Ryan Potter                         Blackpool Aq                     1:38.24                                        312

 Session 4

​​Womens Open 100m Freestyle

​​1. Drew Stables                       Cockermouth                    1:14.51                                         526
2. Eleanor Bamber                  Satellite                             1:21.67                                        399   
3. Rachael Partington               Co Manch Aq                1:28.87                                         310  

4. Samantha Lewis                   Satellite                           1:36.09                                        256  

Mens Open 50m Freestyle
1.Jack Sheffield                         Co Salford                       28.68                                           627 
2.Ethan Naisbitt                          Pioneer 799                 35.80                                           345 
3.Liam Hardy                           Co Manch Aq                37.38                                            283 
4.Jacob Chambers                     Co Manch Aq              40.85                                             238 
Womens Open 400m Freestyle
​1. Drew Stables                            Cockermouth              5:33.62                                        546  
2. Eleanor Bamber                       Satellite                      6:03.61                                         422  
3. Rachael Partington                    Co Manch Aq             6:28.43                                      346  
4. Samantha Lewis                         Satellite                      6:50.39                                       265  
Womens 17 Yrs/Over 100m Freestyle final
​1.Eleanor Bamber                           Satellite                      1:20.79                                        412